Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # 2963
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/23/1921
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Escaped from prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Patrick J. O'Neill, of the Detective Bureau was shot at 10:00 p.m. in the rear of 6415 Washtenaw Avenue as he and several other police officers attempted to make an arrest.
When Patrolman O'Neill and fellow officers surrounded the building, the gunman ran out the rear door and opened fire. Patrolman O'Neill suffered multiple gunshot wounds and succumbed to his injuries at 11:30 pm the same day.
The brother-in-law and sister of the killer were arrested and on April 22, 1921, indicted on the charge of accessory to murder. On July 30, 1921, the killer was arrested in St. Paul, Minnesota. On September 28, 1921, the case against the killer's The brother-in-law and sister were nolle prossed. On October 14, 1921, Officer O'Neill's killer was sentenced to hang December 15, 1921. He escaped from the County Jail on December 11, 1921. He was never recaptured; It was reported that he died in 1951.
In 1927 the suspect was responsible for planning a robbery of a pharmacy in Detroit, Michigan. A gunfight took place resulting in the deaths of the two suspects and Officer Stacey C. Mizner of the Detroit Police Department.
Patrolman O'Neill was survived by his wife and three children.