The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Buffalo Police Department, New York

Patrolman Joseph L. O'Neil
Buffalo Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 7, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: 26 years
Badge Number: 999

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 7, 1970
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman O'Neil was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner. The man began to struggle with Patrolman O'Neil in the vehicle and shot him.

Patrolman O'Neil had served with the agency for 26 years and was assigned to Precinct 3.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage