The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman William Patrick O'Malley

Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, Indiana

Patrolman William Patrick O'Malley
East Chicago Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Monday, January 15, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, January 15, 1934
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: The Dillinger Gang

Patrolman William O'Malley was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery at the First National Bank. The robbery was being committed by members of The Dillinger Gang.

Led by John Dillinger, the Dillinger Gang was a notorious group of mid-west bank robbers. Associates of the gang were responsible for the fatal shootings of 13 law enforcement officers in 1933 and 1934.

Two infamous members of the gang, John Dillinger and Baby Face Nelson, were shot and killed by law enforcement officers in separate incidents.

The other gang members were either murdered by criminals, shot and killed by law enforcement officers, executed for their crimes, or sentenced to time in prison.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaSheriff Jess L. Sarber
Allen County Sheriff's Department, OH
EOW: Thursday, October 12, 1933
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaDetective Henry C. Perrow
San Antonio Police Department, TX
EOW: Monday, December 11, 1933
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaSergeant William T. Shanley
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Thursday, December 14, 1933
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaTrooper Eugene Teague
Indiana State Police, IN
EOW: Wednesday, December 20, 1933
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaUndersheriff Charles A. Cavanagh
St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, MI
EOW: Friday, March 16, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaSpecial Agent W. Carter Baum
United States Department of Justice - F..., US
EOW: Sunday, April 22, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaPatrolman Francis Lloyd Mulvihill
East Chicago Police Department, IN
EOW: Thursday, May 24, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaPatrolman Martin J. O'Brien
EOW: Thursday, May 24, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaPatrolman Howard C. Wagner
South Bend Police Department, IN
EOW: Saturday, June 30, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaSpecial Agent Herman E. Hollis
EOW: Tuesday, November 27, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaSpecial Agent Samuel P. Cowley
EOW: Wednesday, November 28, 1934
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: East Chicago Police Department, IndianaChief of Police Franklin Pierce Culp
Fostoria Police Department, OH
EOW: Sunday, April 23, 1950
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage