Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Patrick E. O'Malley | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Patrick E. O'Malley

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 30, 1938

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # 1346

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/21/1938

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: One shot and killed, one executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Patrick O'Malley was shot and mortally wounded during an armed robbery. Officer O'Malley observed four armed offenders enter a lounge on North Clark Street and announce a robbery. In a gun fight that resulted Officer O'Malley was hit three times, but was able to kill one suspect and wound another. The other two suspects escaped. Officer O'Malley succumbed to his wounds nine days later.

The other two suspects were eventually apprehended, convicted of Officer O'Malley's murder, and sentenced to prison. One was released March 8, 1960, when he was granted a new trial. The district attorney said there was not enough evidence to prosecute him. The shooter was executed in 1940.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections