Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Clayton Olson | Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

Patrolman

Clayton Olson

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Sunday, August 9, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/9/1931

Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Olson was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious man on East Lake Street. When he followed the man into an alley the suspect opened fire with a .45 caliber handgun, striking Patrolman Olson six times. The suspect then fled the scene. Patrolman Olson was able to stagger out of the alley but died before medical assistance arrived. During a manhunt the suspect was shot and killed by another officer.
Patrolman Olson had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and 4-year-old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections