Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 4/18/1968
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Oliver was killed while pursuing a traffic violator. He was attempting to stop a speeding vehicle on 12th Street when he swerved to avoid striking a vehicle that turned in front of his police motorcycle. Officer Oliver was thrown from his motorcycle at the intersection of 12th Street and Genessee. He was transported to a local hospital where he died later that day.
Patrolman Oliver had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his son.