Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 7 years
Badge # 105
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/29/1918
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: No charges filed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Alfred Olin was shot and killed as he and his partner escorted two men to the police station for questioning. The officers had gone to back up another officer at a local restaurant where the two men were acting disorderly. The officers learned that the license plate on the subject's car was registered to another vehicle so they asked the men to accompany them to the station.
Detective Olin and his partner rode in the back seat of the suspect's car. Upon approaching the police station, the driver ignored Detective Olin's order to turn into its entrance and began driving at a high rate of speed. The other officer grabbed the passenger's arm when a revolver was displayed and began to struggle with him before being wounded and thrown from the vehicle.
As Detective Olin continued to struggle with the passenger, he was shot twice and also thrown from the vehicle where he returned fire at the suspect's vehicle. Both officers were taken to a local hospital where Detective Olin died of bullet wounds to his heart, lung and abdomen and his partner recovered.
The two suspects were identified but no charges were ever filed against either of them.
Detective Olin had served with the Aurora Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife.