Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James B. O'Leary | Boston Police Department, Massachusetts Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Patrolman

James B. O'Leary

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch: Friday, August 2, 1963

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 16 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/2/1963

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman James O'Leary was shot and killed while chasing several suspects who had just robbed a liquor store. He had been assigned to a detail to observe the suspects when the incident occurred.

Patrolman O'Leary had served with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections