Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Town Marshal Jack O'Leary | Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota

Town Marshal

Jack O'Leary

Rapid City Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch: Saturday, November 6, 1926

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 78

Tour: 41 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 11/3/1926

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Marshal O'Leary succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle in front of the city fire station.

The marshal was known by the community as "Hooky Jack" because he had lost both hands, an eye, and his hearing as a result of a mining accident 50 years earlier. He had served as the city's night watchman for 41 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections