Trooper Richard D. Oldaker
Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, July 3, 1978
Cause: Aircraft accident

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: 477

Trooper Oldaker and Trooper Rondal Alexander were killed in an airplane accident. Trooper Oldaker was flying the plane and Trooper Alexander and a Ft. Sill soldier were observers. They were on a low-fly mission over the Salk Fork River near Hollis when the plane struck a utility pole wire and crashed. All three occupants were killed on impact.

Trooper Oldaker had been with the agency for nine years.

Photograph: Trooper Richard D. Oldaker

Patch image: Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

Visit Trooper Oldaker's memorial at www.ODMP.org