The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Cornelius O'Keefe

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Cornelius O'Keefe
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 8, 1911

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, August 8, 1911
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Cornelius O'Keefe was shot and killed while searching for an assault suspect at 2255 hours.

During his search, he encountered a man inside a candy store on Olive Street. The man shot Officer O'Keefe in the chest. Due to thunderstorms, no other officers heard the shot and they did not find Officer O'Keefe for 15 minutes. During the ensuing investigation, the original assault suspect was arrested and determined to be the prime suspect in Officer O'Keefe's murder.

Officer O'Keefe had been employed with the St. Louis Police Department for 12 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage