Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/22/1928
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Ohle was shot and killed as he and other officers searched a location after receiving a tip that illegal alcohol was being dispensed. After searching the first floor the officers went to the second floor. While entering a darkened room a man inside opened fire, striking all three officers. Patrolman Ohle was hit in the heart and killed instantly. The suspect was executed for the crime in 1930.