Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Arthur D. O'Guinn | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer

Arthur D. O'Guinn

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Friday, July 30, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/30/1971

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer O'Guinn was shot and killed while making a traffic stop. The suspects were later apprehended and convicted on second-degree murder. One was paroled in 1978 and the other in 1979.
Officer O'Guinn had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections