Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 18 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/8/1966
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Oebels was shot and killed when he intervened in a robbery at a pharmacy on Bayless Street in St. Louis County. He had gone to the pharmacy to pick up his wife from work when two men entered and announced a holdup. When the two men ordered Sergeant Oebels to come closer, he drew his revolver and exchanged shots with the suspects. He was fatally wounded in the exchange of shots. One of his shots struck one of the suspects in the buttocks.
Two years later, the suspect was taken into custody on an unrelated charge. He underwent surgery to have the slug removed because of pain. The slug was held as evidence and linked the man to Sergeant Oebel's murder. The suspect was sentenced to death, but had the sentence commuted to life in prison.
Sergeant Oebels had been with the agency for 18 years and was survived by his wife.