Officer Richard Francis O'Connor
Oregon State Police
Oregon

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 8, 1956
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer O’Connor was shot and killed when he attempted to serve a summons on a suspect at his home for driving without an operator’s license. When Officer O’Connor knocked on the door to the suspect’s house, the suspect opened the door and shot Officer O’Connor with a .38 Caliber handgun. Officer O’Connor was able to return fire wounding the suspect before he died. The suspect died 19 days later from his wound.

Officer O’Connor had been with the agency for nine years.

Photograph: Officer Richard Francis O'Connor

Patch image: Oregon State Police, Oregon

Visit Officer O'Connor's memorial at www.ODMP.org