Police Officer Raymond Vincent O'Connor
California State Police
California

End of Watch: Saturday, March 8, 1958
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer O'Connor was killed in an automobile accident when the cruiser he was riding in was struck head-on by an oncoming vehicle. Officer O'Connor and his partner were returning to San Francisco after patrolling state property in San Jose.

Officer O'Connor had served with the agency for five years.

Photograph: Police Officer Raymond Vincent O'Connor

Patch image: California State Police, California

Visit Police Officer O'Connor's memorial at www.ODMP.org