Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 3704
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/4/1917
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Joseph O'Connor was shot and killed during an arrest.
Officer O'Connor was approached by a man who precipitated an altercation. When Officer O'Connor placed the man under arrest, the offender pulled out a revolver. In an exchange of gunfire Officer O'Connor suffered fatal wounds.