Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 7/8/1869
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer O'Connell was accidentally shot and killed by other officers who mistook him for a burglary suspect. Officer O'Connell and two other officers stopped to talk with a female friend. Two of the officers jokingly attempted to grab Officer O'Connell under the arms.
Laughing, Officer O'Connell broke away and started to run. The two officers yelled "stop, thief" as he did so. Three other officers who were nearby, who did not know Officer O'Connell was a policeman, opened fire, striking Officer O'Connell in the back.