Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1977
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/30/1928
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1929
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Jeremiah E. O'Connell was fatally shot at 12:05 A.M. in 33d Street at alley east of LaSalle Street, while attempted to arrast a bandit who had just robbed and fatally wounded a citizen. He also wounded Patrolman Howard Doyle before he himself was wounded and captured.
He was held to the Grand Jury by a Coroner's jury on two charges of murder and indicted. On March 20, 1929 he was sentenced to death. He was executed in the electric chair on April 11, 1929.
Patrol O'Connell was assigned to the 8th District and attached to the Detective Bureau, Squad 3-C.