The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

Police Officer Daniel O'Connell
St. Paul Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Saturday, June 17, 1882

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 month
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 17, 1882
Weapon Used: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer O'Connell was shot and killed while investigating a burglary while off duty at 0230 hours. He had been informed by a woman that two suspicious men were near a home on Dayton Avenue. Officer O'Connell was shot with a .32 caliber handgun while investigating the men. His body was found at approximately 0800 hours.

Officer O'Connell had served with the agency for 1 month.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage