Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer Richard Ochoa | California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

Correctional Officer

Richard Ochoa

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch: Monday, April 26, 1976

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 4 years, 8 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 4/26/1976

Weapon: Blunt object

Suspect: In custody

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Correctional Officer Ochoa was bludgeoned to death while working at San Quentin.

Officer Ochoa was found unconscious with head injuries by another guard who sounded a whistle. He was rushed to the prison hospital but died a short time later. Three inmates were suspected of attacking him with a weightlifting bar.

Officer Ochoa had been at San Quentin since August, 1971. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections