Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Raymond E. Radel | Columbus Division of Police, Ohio Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

Police Officer

Raymond E. Radel

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, April 25, 1991

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: 25 years

Badge # 168

Military veteran

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 4/20/1991

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Raymond Radel succumbed to injuries received five days earlier when his car was struck head-on on I-70 just outside of Columbus. Officer Radel was returning from an assignment to the Police Athletic League Classic Car Show in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, at the time of the accident.

Officer Radel had served with the agency for 25 years, and had previously served with the United States Marine Corps. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections