Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective James J. O'Brien | Seattle Police Department, Washington Seattle Police Department, Washington

Detective

James J. O'Brien

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch: Friday, January 21, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/21/1921

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Hung in 1921

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective James O'Brien was shot and killed at approximately 10:00 pm when he and his partner spotted a man fitting the description of the suspect wanted for the fatal shootings of Officer William Angle and Officer Neil McMillan. The two officers had been shot one hour earlier.

When Detective O'Brien and his partner identified themselves, the suspect drew a handgun and shots were exchanged. During the exchange, Detective O'Brien was killed. The suspect was apprehended and tried for all three murders six days later. He was convicted, sentenced to death, and hung at Walla Walla State Prison on April 1, 1921.

Detective O'Brien had served with the Seattle Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Neil McMillan
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer William T. Angle
End of Watch: Saturday, January 22, 1921
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections