Police Officer Henry Oats
United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, February 6, 1925
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 54
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Oats was shot and killed while transporting three prisoners to jail in Oklahoma. The man and two women had just been arrested after being located in a suspected stolen car. As Officer Oats drove the three to jail the man shot him in the stomach and then fled.

Officer Oats had served in law enforcement with a number of agencies for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and step-daughter.

Photograph: Police Officer Henry Oats

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Government

Visit Police Officer Oats's memorial at www.ODMP.org