Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Michael W. Oakley | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Michael W. Oakley

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, December 13, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 5445

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/13/1931

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Michael Oakley was shot and killed during an armed robbery.

The officer was walking home when he was accosted by an armed robber. A gun battle ensued during which he was mortally wounded.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections