Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Joseph Nulett | New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

Patrolman

Joseph Nulett

New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

End of Watch: Monday, November 7, 1864

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/7/1864

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Escaped

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Nulett was shot and killed by a suspect he had just arrested. Patrolman Nulett was called to 77 West Twenty Fourth Street in Manhattan by a woman. When he arrived the observed two men attempting to break the window shutters to the building. He told both men to leave, but one of the men refused. Patrolman Nulett placed that suspect under arrest and began to escort him back to the station house.
While walking back on Twenty Ninth Street, between Broadway and Fifth Avenue the suspect drew a pistol and killed Patrolman Nulett.
Patrolman Nulett was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections