Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William J. Kennedy | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

William J. Kennedy

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, October 15, 1993

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 72

Tour: Not available

Badge # 12322

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/7/1952

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Kennedy from a gunshot wound he received 42 years earlier.

On February 7, 1952 Patrolman Kennedy and his partner were assigned to bring an emotionally disturbed person to Bellevue Hospital. While in the hospital, the man grabbed a chair and struck a third patrolman with it. During the scuffle that ensued, the man was able to gain control of one of the patrolman's service weapons. He fired all six rounds from it, wounding Patrolman Kennedy.

The other officers were able to take the suspect into custody. He was charged with murder.

Patrolman Kennedy lived over 42 years with extremely disabling injuries which eventually caused his death. The case was ruled a homicide and reopened by the 10th Precinct Detective Squad.

After he died of his injuries the case was reclassified as a Homicide.

Patrolman Kennedy was 30 years old and the time of the incident and was assigned to the 10 Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections