Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper First Class Thomas Asa Noyle | Maryland State Police, Maryland Maryland State Police, Maryland

Trooper First Class

Thomas Asa Noyle

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, October 28, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 10/28/1972

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Thomas Noyle and Trooper Phillip Russ were killed when their Bell Jet Ranger helicopter crashed while they were conducting a med-evac to the Maryland Trauma Center.

The aircraft encountered heavy fog and crashed near Bennett's Paint Road in Queenstown when the pilot attempted to land.
Trooper Noyle had been employed with the Maryland State Police for almost six years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Trooper First Class Phillip Lee Russ
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 11 Reflections