Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 7/10/1957
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Nowakowski was killed in a motorcycle accident while he and his partner pursued a traffic violator. Another vehicle pulled out in front of them at 3rd Street and Walker Avenue, striking Patrolman Nowakowski head-on.
Patrolman Nowakowski had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife.