Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, March 2, 1983
Add to My HeroesCarl Joel Norris
Corporal Carl Norris was killed when his cruiser was struck by a tractor trailer.
He was working the scene of a four car accident and was sitting in his cruiser at the time. The tractor trailer swerved to avoid the traffic backup and clipped the police car, spinning it around. The trailer then tipped over onto the car, crushing it.
Corporal Norris had been with the agency for 21 years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 1773
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash