Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Alex Norris | Beaufort Police Department, North Carolina Beaufort Police Department, North Carolina

Policeman

Alex Norris

Beaufort Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, September 1, 1941

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/31/1941

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to 30 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Policeman Norris was shot and killed by a night watchman who he had stopped for drunk driving. Before succumbing to his wound, Policeman Norris made a death-bed statement to his family not to harm the man who shot him, as the man was suffering from a terminal illness.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Norris' murder and sentenced to 25 to 30 years in prison.

Policeman Norris had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections